Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1st Battalion

5th Cavalry Regiment

Unit History





Previous Commanders




5th Cavalry Regiment Commanders



COL A.S. Johnston MAY 1855 - JUL 1857
LTC Robert E. Lee JUL 1857 - APR 1861
LTC G.H. Thomas APR 1861 - MAR 1866
COL W.H. Emory MAR 1866 - NOV 1871
LTC T. Duncan NOV 1871 - JAN 1873
LTC E.A. Carr JAN 1873 - OCT 1876
COL W. Merritt OCT 1876 - AUG 1882
LTC C.E. Compton AUG 1882 - MAY 1887
COL J.F. Wade MAY 1887 - MAY 1897
LTC S.M. Whitside MAY 1897 - OCT 1897
COL L.H. Carpenter OCT 1897 - MAY 1898
LTC S.M. Whitside MAY 1898 - NOV 1898
LTC C.C. Carr NOV 1898 - DEC 1899
COL W. A. Raferty DEC 1899 - SEP 1902
LTC C.A. Hatfield SEP 1902 - JUL 1903
COL G.L. Cooper JUL 1903 - OCT 1903
COL C.A. Stedman OCT 1903 - AUG 1906
LTC G.A. Hunter AUG 1906 - MAY 1908
COL W.S. Schuyler MAY 1908 - NOV 1910
LTC H.W. Wheeler NOV 1910 - MAR 1911
COL W.E. Wilder MAR 1911 - JUL 1916
LTC D.L. Tate JUL 1916 - MAY 1917
COL C.H. Cameron MAY 1917 - JUL 1917
COL E. Anderson JUL 1917 - NOV 1918
COL W.G. Heaton NOV 1918 - FEB 1919
COL A.G. Gillem FEB 1919 - APR 1919
COL J.J. Hornbrook APR 1919 - AUG 1921
COL W.D. Forsythe AUG 1921 - FEB 1924
COL W.B. Scales FEB 1924 - SEP 1929
COL S.F. Dallam SEP 1929 - JUL 1932
COL T.L. Sherburne JUL 1932 - OCT 1933
COL W.B. Scales OCT 1933 - MAR 1935
COL C.B. Amory MAR 1935 - DEC 1935
COL R.C. Richardson Jr. DEC 1935 - JUL 1938
COL G.S. Patton Jr. JUL 1938 - DEC 1939
COL C.P. Sterns DEC 1939 - JUN 1940
COL H.J. Smith JUN 1940 - AUG 1941
LTC H. Herman AUG 1941 - OCT 1941
COL L.K. Truscott OCT 1941 - MAR 1942
LTC H.F. Hoffman MAR 1942 - JUL 1944
COL R.A. Drake JUL 1944 - OCT 1944
COL E.F. Thomson OCT 1944 - DEC 1944
COL F.F. Wing DEC 1944 - AUG 1945
LTC J.E. Shirley AUG 1945 - OCT 1945
MAJ E.E. Greenley OCT 1945 - NOV 1945
LTC F. Manross NOV 1945 - DEC 1945
COL W.F. Jennings DEC 1945 - JUN 1946
LTC R.H. Del Mar JUN 1946 - AUG 1946
COL W.F. Jennings AUG 1946 - JUL 1947
COL C.J. Rohsenberger JUL 1947 - JUL 1950
COL C.G. Crombez JUL 1950 - OCT 1950
COL I. Lehrifield OCT 1950 - AUG 1952
COL E.H. Walker AUG 1952 - OCT 1953
COL J.B. Richardson Jr. OCT 1953 - AUG 1954
COL W.G. Springer AUG 1954 - MAY 1955
COL M.V. Krikbride MAY 1955 - DEC 1955
COL H.P. Houser Jr. DEC 1955 - MAY 1956
LTC W.G. Whall MAY 1956 - JUL 1956
COL C.R. Etzler JUL 1956 - OCT 1957




5th Cavalry Regiment Battle Group Commanders



COL B.C Chapala OCT 1957 - DEC 1957
LTC J.V. Morey DEC 1957 - MAR 1958
COL F.D. Mulcahy MAR 1958 - FEB 1959
COL F.W. Collins FEB 1959 - JAN 1960
COL R. Young JAN 1960 - OCT 1960
COL M.G. Browen Jr. OCT 1960 - SEP 1961




1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry Commanders



LTC E.M. Fry JUL 1963 - AUG 1963
LTC W.S. Mattox AUG 1963 - SEP 1964
LTC R.D. McGovern SEP 1964 - JUL 1965
LTC F. Ackerman JUL 1965 - FEB 1966
LTC R.J. Little FEB 1966 - MAR 1966
LTC W.B. Ray MAR 1966 - AUG 1966
LTC R.H. Siegrist AUG 1966 - MAR 1967
LTC J.H. Mapp MAR 1967 - JUN 1967
LTC D.S. Rickard JUN 1967 - DEC 1967
LTC R.L. Runkle DEC 1967 - APR 1968
LTC C. Jordan APR 1968 - JUN 1968
LTC G. Troutman JUN 1968 - DEC 1968
LTC R.J. Peterson DEC 1968 - JUL 1969
LTC R.R. Rasmussen JUL 1969 - JAN 1970
LTC J.L. Anderson JAN 1970 - MAY 1971
LTC J.F. McFarland MAY 1971 - JAN 1972
LTC D.J. Allen JAN 1972 - JAN 1974
LTC J.F. Moran JAN 1974 - JUN 1974
LTC F.C. Vossen JUN 1974 - OCT 1975
LTC M.F. Spigelmire OCT 1975 - APR 1977
LTC J.H. Griffith APR 1977 - JUL 1978
LTC W.J. Stauffer JUL 1978 - JAN 1980
LTC J.E. Bigelow II JAN 1980 - JUL 1982
LTC R. Crites JUL 1982 - Jun 1984
LTC E. Mullen JUN 1984 - JUN 1986
LTC H. Lobdell III JUN 1986- JUN 1988
LTC D.A. Neyses JUN 1988 - JUN 1990
LTC M.W. Parker JUN 1990 - JUN 1992
LTC B.C Freakley JUN 1992 - MAY 1994
LTC T.D. Livsey MAY 1994 - MAY 1996
LTC Douglas A. Boone MAY 1996 - JUN 1998
LTC Richard A. Totleben Jr. JUN 1998 - JUN 2000
LTC Jeffery S. Bess JUN 2000 - JUN 2002
LTC Myles M. Miyamasu JUNE 2002 -



Previous
Back To Top

.

.

.

.

.

.